Laws and Legal Requirements for a Prenuptial Agreement in Virginia
[…] This provides additional security for both sides and prevents potential disputes and misunderstandings between them.
Laws and Legal Requirements for a Prenuptial Agreement in Virginia
The laws and legal requirements for a prenuptial agreement in Virginia are all outlined in Chapter 8 of the Code of Virginia, also called the Premarital Agreement Act.
Section 20-147 provides that Chapter 8 will apply only to prenuptial agreements executed on or after July 1, 1986.
Section 20-148 refers to the prenuptial agreement as the premarital agreement, and it defines it as “an agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and to be effective upon marriage.”
Moreover, it defines property as “an interest, present or future, legal or equitable, vested or contingent, in real or personal property, including income and earnings.”
Signing Requirements for a Prenuptial Agreement in Virginia
Signing requirements for the Virginia prenuptial agreement are outlined in Section 20-149. It stipulates that the prenuptial agreement shall be made in writing. Moreover, both parties to the agreement must sign the document.