Laws and Legal Requirements for a Prenuptial Agreement in South Dakota
[…] The partners can include any funds, real estate, interest in companies or businesses, bonds, stocks, or more.
The parties can also use the prenuptial agreement after marriage to determine how they will divide the property in the event of a divorce. This can save both spouses a significant amount of time and funds and simplify the property division process.
Laws and Legal Requirements for a Prenuptial Agreement in South Dakota
The laws and legal requirements for a prenuptial agreement in South Dakota are all outlined in Section 25-2-16 to Section 25-2-25 of the South Dakota Code.
Section 25-2-16 refers to the prenuptial agreement as the premarital agreement, and it defines it as “an agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and to be effective upon marriage.”
Moreover, it defines property as “any interest, present or future, legal or equitable, vested or contingent, in real or personal property, including income and earnings.”
Signing Requirements for a Prenuptial Agreement in South Dakota
Section 25-2-17 sets the formality requirements for the South Dakota prenuptial agreement form. It provides that the prenup agreement must be made in writing. Moreover, it stipulates that both parties must sign the document.