Finally, the parties can use the prenuptial agreement after marriage to determine how they will share the property acquired during the marriage.
[…] Finally, the parties can use the prenuptial agreement after marriage to determine how they will share the property acquired during the marriage.
Laws and Legal Requirements for a Prenuptial Agreement in Pennsylvania
The laws and legal requirements for a prenuptial agreement in Pennsylvania are outlined in the precedents established by the Pennsylvania courts and a few provisions of the state law since Pennsylvania hasn’t adopted the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act.
Section 3106 provides the basic legal framework for the prenuptial agreement in Pennsylvania. It uses the term premarital agreement, and it defines it as “an agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and to be effective upon marriage.”
Signing Requirements for a Prenuptial Agreement in Pennsylvania
The Pennsylvania prenuptial agreement should be made in writing. Moreover, both parties to the Pennsylvania prenuptial agreement should sign the document.