The Georgia prenuptial agreement is a legal document that is used to define the financial relationship between the spouses entering the marriage.
[…] The prenuptial or prenup agreement can be used to define the individual property of each partner that they have accumulated before entering the marriage. In this way, in the case of a divorce, that property will not be divided between the partners.
However, the spouses don’t only use the prenuptial agreement after marriage. They can use the document to define how the property acquired during the marriage will be managed and define the rights and obligations of each spouse towards such property.
Laws and Legal Requirements for a Prenuptial Agreement in Georgia
Sections 19-3-60 to 19-3-66 of the Code of Georgia provide the rules and regulations for the Georgia prenuptial agreement form.
Section 19-3-60 refers to the prenuptial agreement as the “antenuptial agreement.” This effectively means “a contract entered into prior to a marriage that determines property rights or contemplates a future settlement to one spouse as to a future resolution of issues, including, but not limited to, year's support, spousal support, and equitable division of property.”
Signing Requirements for a Prenuptial Agreement in Georgia
Section 19-3-62 provides that the prenuptial agreement must be made in writing. Further, it requires both parties to sign the document in front of two witnesses, one of whom can be the notary public.