Determine your financial relationship with your future spouse by drafting the Florida prenuptial agreement using our specially designed template.
[…] The prenuptial agreement form is mostly used when one or both of the future spouses have certain assets that they want to keep as individual property after entering the marriage. 

Besides that, the spouses can use the prenup agreement to determine how the marital property will be managed and define each spouse's rights and obligations regarding the marital property. Therefore, the spouses can use the prenuptial agreement after marriage, but they can also use it to define financial matters during the marriage.

Laws and Legal Requirements for a Prenuptial Agreement in Florida

Section 61.079 of the Florida Statutes, also called the “Uniform Premarital Agreement Act,” regulates the status of the Florida prenuptial agreement.

According to the state law, “premarital agreement means an agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and to be effective upon marriage.”

It also defines property as “interest, present or future, legal or equitable, vested or contingent, in real or personal property, tangible or intangible, including income and earnings, both active and passive.”

Signing Requirements for a Prenuptial Agreement in Florida