Get detailed guidelines on how to draft the Colorado prenuptial agreement using our professionally reviewed prenuptial agreement template.
[…] The partners can also denote a protocol for sharing the property gained during the marriage in case they get divorced. They can use the prenuptial agreement after marriage to simplify the property division process and prevent potential disputes.

Laws and Legal Requirements for a Prenuptial Agreement in Colorado

Section 14-2-301 to 14-2-313 of the Colorado Revised Statutes, also called the Uniform Premarital and Marital Agreements Act, is the document that contains the basic legal requirements for the Colorado prenuptial agreement act.

Section 14-2-302 provides that the marital agreement is “[...] an agreement between spouses who intend to remain married that affirms, modifies, or waives a marital right or obligation during the marriage or at legal separation, marital dissolution, death of one of the spouses, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event. The term includes an amendment, signed after the spouses marry, of a premarital agreement or marital agreement.”

Signing Requirements for a Prenuptial Agreement in Colorado

Section 14-2-306 provides that the prenuptial or premarital agreement must be made in writing. Moreover, both parties must sign the document in order for it to be valid.