Durable Power of Attorney Laws & Requirements in New York
[…] This can happen for several reasons, such as the principal having a certain disability like dementia or Alzheimer’s disease or, on the other hand, simply because they are located far from the place where they need to take a certain action.
Durable Power of Attorney Laws & Requirements in New York
Laws & Requirements
Relevant laws: New York General Obligations, Article 5, Title 15.
Signing requirements: Both the principal and the agent must sign the durable power of attorney before the notary public. However, there must be at least two witnesses who acknowledge the principal's signature. (§1501B)
Statutory form: The New York Statute provides the durable power of attorney statutory form at § 5-1513.
“Durable” definition: According to § 5-1501A, “A power of attorney is durable unless it expressly provides that it is terminated by the incapacity of the principal.”
How to Fill out a Durable Power of Attorney in New York
#1. Designate an Agent
Firstly, you should determine the person who will represent you and protect your interests. Your agent should be a person of legal age and with legal capacity.