Laws and Legal Requirements for a Postnuptial Agreement in New Mexico
[…] With a prenup agreement, the parties sign the document before they get married. With the postnup agreement, however, the spouses sign the document only after they get married.
Laws and Legal Requirements for a Postnuptial Agreement in New Mexico
The laws and legal requirements for a postnuptial agreement in New Mexico are outlined in the provisions of state law and the decisions of the New Mexico courts. The main reason for this is that New Mexico didn’t adopt the Uniform Marital Agreement Act.
Section 40-2-2 of the New Mexico Statutes provides that “[e]ither husband or wife may enter into any engagement or transaction with the other, or with any other person respecting property, which either might, if unmarried; subject, in transactions between themselves, to the general rules of common law which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other.”
Signing Requirements for a Postnuptial Agreement in New Mexico
Section 40-2-4 of the New Mexico Statutes provides 3 main signing requirements for the postnuptial agreement:
Signing Requirements
The agreement must be made in written form