Follow our comprehensive guide on how to draft the Nebraska postnuptial agreement using our professionally designed template.
[…] The spouses should draft the postnuptial agreement whenever they have certain assets or liabilities that they want to have different authority over.

Laws and Legal Requirements for a Postnuptial Agreement in Nebraska

The laws and legal requirements for a postnuptial agreement form in Nebraska are outlined in the provisions of state law and court decisions. The court decisions are useful for determining the legality of the postnuptial agreement since they form precedents regarding certain matters connected to the postnuptial agreement.

Section 42-366 of the Nebraska Revised Statute provides that the parties can enter into an agreement that includes the provisions regarding “maintenance of either of them, the disposition of any property owned by either of them and the support and custody of minor children.”

The most important court case for the Nebraska postnuptial agreement is Colson v. Colson (1983).