Laws and Legal Requirements for a Postnuptial Agreement in Colorado
[…] The main benefit of having a postnuptial agreement is that it can prevent potential disputes and misunderstandings between spouses and save them a significant amount of time and resources by preventing or shortening the divorce procedure.
Laws and Legal Requirements for a Postnuptial Agreement in Colorado
The laws and legal requirements for a postnuptial agreement in Colorado are outlined in multiple provisions of the state law. In Colorado, the same provisions regulate prenuptial and postnuptial agreements.
Section 14-2-302 provides a definition of the marital agreement:
“‘Marital agreement’ means an agreement between spouses who intend to remain married which affirms, modifies, or waives a marital right or obligation during the marriage or at legal separation, marital dissolution, death of one of the spouses, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event. The term includes an amendment, signed after the spouses marry, of a premarital agreement or marital agreement.”
Signing Requirements for a Postnuptial Agreement in Colorado
Section 14-2-306 provides that the postnuptial agreement must be in a record and that it must be signed by both parties.
Moreover, the parties should always consider notarizing their postnuptial agreement form whenever possible.